The cost to maintain, improve or build new K-12 facilities is being passed down to local municipalities (revenue has been frozen at 2007-08 levels + inflation). Local municipalities will not be able to sustain these levels of taxation and the result will be that students will continue to go without.

The Governor and the State Legislature have unilaterally made the decision to alter the state's spending priorities without a vote of the people, and in doing so depriving students of their constitutional right to equal opportunities for learning in violation of Article XVI, §8 of the California Constitution.

When the State adopted Term Limits, the California Constitution was amended to read as follows [Article 4 § 1.5 of the California Constitution].

"The people find and declare that the Founding Fathers established a system of representative government based upon free, fair, and competitive elections. The increased concentration of political power in the hands of incumbent representatives has made our electoral system less free, less competitive, and less representative. 

The ability of legislators to serve unlimited number of terms, to establish their own retirement system, and to pay for staff and support services at state expense contribute heavily to the extremely high number of incumbents who are reelected. These unfair incumbent advantages discourage qualified candidates from seeking public office and create a class of career politicians, instead of the citizen representatives envisioned by the Founding Fathers. These career politicians become representatives of the bureaucracy, rather than of the people whom they are elected to represent. 

To restore a free and democratic system of fair elections, and to encourage qualified candidates to seek public office, the people find and declare that the powers of incumbency must be limited. Retirement benefits must be restricted, state-financed incumbent staff and support services limited, and limitations placed upon the number of terms which may be served."

The State must be reminded that the California Constitution mandates that the State fully fund a public education system before taxpayer dollars are spent on any other program or entitlement.