The issue that determines the Constitutionality of California's education funding law remains the same: "It remains for us to [18 Cal. 3d 772] undertake an interpretation of Article XIII, section 21 (former art. IX, § 6, par. 6) in order to determine whether that provision requires a public school financing system ... makes local decisions affecting educational opportunity depend for their effectiveness upon the taxable wealth per ADA in the district.

 

3.     Article XIII, section 21 of the state Constitution provides that the Legislature, within certain limits set by established maximum tax rates and bonding limits, "shall provide for an annual levy by county governing bodies of school district taxes sufficient to produce annual revenues for each district that the district's board determines are required for its schools and district functions."

The Court in Serrano II held that: "Manifestly [Article XIII, section 21] does not authorize disparities in school district expenditures based upon the relative wealth per ADA of a particular school district.