2012-13 EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AND 2012-13 ADOPTED BUDGET WERE ENTERED INTO ILLEGALLY.  CONTRACTS ENTERED INTO ILLEGALLY ARE NOT ENFORCEABLE.
[…] The State then uses "surplus" revenues to fund other programs and entitlements that are not Constitutionally mandated. 

 

If the Governor and the State Legislature would like to change the spending priorities of the People, then it must be done by a vote of the people through a Constitutional Amendment. To withhold sufficient funding to provide every student in California with equality of educational opportunity, and then use "surplus" funds for other programs and entitlements that are not constitutionally mandated is a violation of Article XVI §8 of the California Constitution.

 

"from all state revenues there shall FIRST be set apart the monies to be applied by the State for support of the public school system..." Cal. Const. art. XVI, §8 (Emphasis added)